State v. Cheever
[…] Cosby , 285 Kan. 230, 248–49, 169 P.3d 1128 (2007) ( K.S.A. 60-447 [b] applies to rebuttal evidence). Generally, a defendant does not put his or her character "truly in issue" simply by asserting an intoxication defense. State v. Bowers , 218 Kan. 736, 737, 545 P.2d 303 (1976) ; cf . State v. Mader , 261 Kan. 280, 283, 931 P.2d 1247 (1997) (when defendant relies upon self-defense, his or her attempt to prove victim was aggressor does not, standing alone, place character of victim in issue). And K.S.A. 60-447(b)(ii) provides that "evidence of a trait of an accused's character [,] ... if offered by the prosecution to prove guilt, may be admitted only after the accused has introduced evidence of his or her good character ." (Emphasis added.)

Characterizing portions of Welner's testimony as bad character evidence, Cheever argues that the testimony was inadmissible under K.S.A. 60-447(b)(ii) because he never introduced any evidence of his good character.