State v. Chernotik
[…] The question is whether the amendments of May and June 2001 charged a new offense that was barred by the statute of limitations, or, whether those amendments related back to the time of filing the original complaint. Chernotik argues that the amendments were substantive changes that were substantially different than the original charge. He also argues that original and amended charges were mutually exclusive. He therefore contends that the amendments did not relate back.

[¶ 11.] SDCL 23A-6-19 permits amendments, but does not address the relation back doctrine. It provides in part:

If trial has not commenced, a prosecuting attorney may amend an information to allege, or to change the allegations regarding, any offense arising out of the same alleged conduct of the defendant that gave rise to any offense alleged in the original information. If the change alleges a new offense, the defendant has the right to a preliminary hearing on the new offense.

Id. (emphasis added).

[¶ 12.] Here, the changes in the time and statutory circumstance of the rape arose "out of the same alleged conduct of the defendant," i.e., the hot tub incident. Moreover, the trial court offered Chernotik a continuance of the preliminary hearing.