State v. Chernotik
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Schmick, 904 F.2d 936, 940 (5thCir.1990)

; United States v. Elliott, 849 F.2d 554, 561 (11thCir.1988); United States v. Friedman, 649 F.2d 199, 204 (3dCir.1981); United States v. Grady, 544 F.2d 598, 601-02 (2dCir.1976); State v. Almeda, 211 Conn. 441, 560 A.2d 389, 392 (1989); Benitez v. State, 111 Nev. 1363, 904 P.2d 1036, 1036 (1995). We agree with these authorities.

[¶ 15.] Under this relation back test, we first determine whether these amendments broadened the original charge. SDCL 22-22-1 defines rape as "an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of [seven] circumstances...."4 Id. (emphasis added). Subsection (2) (forcible rape), is the circumstance originally pleaded.