State v. Christiano
[…] General Statutes § 54-86 allows evidence of prior sexual conduct of a sexual assault victim only if it satisfies one of the four exceptions enumerated within the statute. State v. Rothenberg, 195 Conn. 253, 259-60, 487 A.2d 545 (1985); State v. Williams, 20 Conn.App. 263, 268, 565 A.2d 1365 (1989). The defendant contends that the victim's prior sexual history was admissible under the fourth exception. General Statutes § 54-86f(4) provides that "no evidence of sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is ... otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant's constitutional rights." Evidence of prior sexual conduct is admissible under this statute "only if it fulfills the requirements of the statute that its probative value outweighs its prejudicial effect, within the context of the facts and circumstances of the case in which it arises." State v.