State v. Ciccarelle, No. 0812018008 (Del.Gen.Sess. 10/13/2009), Case No. 0812018008.
[…] II. The Law.

The Fourth Amendment requires that a warrant be supported by probable cause and describe with "particular[ity] ... the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized."3 The Delaware Constitution echoes this language and contains a similar particularity requirement.4 The constitutional requirements for search warrants are codified in § 2306 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code. § 2306 provides that an application for a search warrant "shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be ..."5

The controlling test for analyzing the particularity issue is found in Steele v. United States:

"It is enough if the description is such that the officer with a search warrant can, with reasonable effort ascertain and identify the place intended."6 As the Superior Court stated in State v.