State v. City of Austin
[…] The parties addressed the jurisdictional issue in their briefing on the merits of the appeal.
While this appeal was pending but after briefing was complete, Governor Abbott issued Executive Order GA-34 on March 2, 2021.2 The Court takes judicial notice of GA-34. See Tex. R. Evid. 201(a), (b)(2), (c)(1), (d); Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. Public Util. Comm'n of Tex., 878 S.W.2d 598, 600 (Tex. 1994) ("A court of appeals has the power to take judicial notice for the first time on appeal."); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 22.220(c) ("Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction."). Among its other provisions, GA-34 superseded GA-32, as well as certain other prior executive orders.
The sole issue presented by the State on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to enjoin enforcement of the local orders. The purpose of the
Page 6