State v. City of Waukesha Bd. of Review
[…] "If a property owner disagrees with an assessment, the owner may file a formal objection with the municipality's board of review." Nankin, 245 Wis. 2d 86, ¶17, 630 N.W.2d 141 (citing Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(a) (1997-98)).

¶16 The board of review is a quasi-judicial body that hears evidence and decides whether the assessor's valuation is correct. Id., ¶18 (citation omitted). It is not an assessing body. Id. The board presumes that the assessor's valuation is correct, but this presumption may be rebutted "by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect." Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) ; Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Rev., 2014 WI 9, ¶26, 352 Wis. 2d 576, 843 N.W.2d 39. If the assessment is determined to be incorrect, "the board shall raise or lower the assessment accordingly and shall state on the record the correct assessment and that that assessment is reasonable in light of all of the relevant evidence that the board received." § 70.47(9)(a).