State v. Claerhout
[…] At trial, the State was allowed to introduce the diversion agreement, without explanation, for the purpose under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455(b) of proving knowledge that driving while intoxicated is dangerous. Claerhout argues that this evidence should not have been introduced at all, and the manner in which it was introduced defeated the statutory basis for admitting it.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(a) makes evidence of a prior crime or civil wrong inadmissible for the purpose of proving a disposition to commit such an act on another occasion. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(b) allows such evidence of a prior crime or civil wrong when it is "relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident."

When the State seeks to introduce evidence of prior bad conduct under K.S.A. 60-455, that evidence must be material, and its probative value must outweigh its potential for producing undue prejudice. State v. Gunby , 282 Kan. 39, 48, 144 P.3d 647 (2006).