State v. Clark
[…] This is not other crimes evidence, and C.Cr.P. 720 does not apply.

Assignments of Error Nos. 2 and 3

Clark argues that he was arrested without probable cause, that he did not knowingly and intelligently waive his right to counsel following his arrest, and that all statements given by him and all evidence seized thereafter should have been suppressed. The trial judge correctly rejected each argument.

It was not necessary to show probable cause to believe that Clark killed Cheswick in order to obtain the material witness warrant. R.S. 15:257 provides:

"Whenever it shall appear, upon motion of the district attorney or upon motion of a defendant supported by his affidavit, that the testimony of any witness is essential to the prosecution or the defense, as the case may be, and that there are good grounds to fear that said...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • Sawyer v. Smith
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • June 21, 1990
    ...and state that Caldwell did not change prior law in the State. See State v.