State v. Clinkscales, 950002
[…] In order to warrant a lesser included offense instruction, a defendant must meet the two-part test discussed in Piper, 261 N.W.2d at 654. The defendant must first establish that the requested instruction sets out an offense which is a lesser included offense of the charged offense, and second, that there is evidence which creates a reasonable doubt as to the greater offense and supports a conviction of the lesser included offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.; State v. Sheldon, 301 N.W.2d 604, 609 (N.D.1980); see also State v. Tweed, 491 N.W.2d 412, 414 (N.D.1992).

Section 12.1-01-04(15), NDCC, defines an "included offense" as an offense

"a. Which is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish commission of the offense charged;

b. Which consists of criminal facilitation of or an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged; or

c. Which differed from the offense charged only in that it constitutes a less serious harm or risk of harm to the same person, property, or public interest, or because a lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission."

The State does not dispute that Class C felony robbery is a lesser included offense of Class B felony robbery.