State v. Clinton, Docket No. 38755
[…] A. Psychological Evaluation
Clinton contends the district court was required to sua sponte order an additional psychological evaluation (separate from the psychosexual evaluation) pursuant to Idaho Code § 19-2522 because the court had reason to believe Clinton's mental health, specifically his dementia, would be a significant factor at sentencing and had no other information before it meeting the statute's requirements. By sentencing him without a psychological evaluation
Page 3
complying with section 19-2522, Clinton argues, the court acted with manifest disregard of Idaho Criminal Rule 32.
Section 19-2522 specifies that "[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown," the court must appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to evaluate and report upon the defendant's mental condition to inform the court's sentencing decision. The statute further directs that the report of the evaluation should include the following: