State v. Coale
[…] The IAD addresses two scenarios. The one that is relevant to this appeal is when a prisoner in a sending state requests a resolution of the charges which are the basis for the detainers filed by the receiving state. This subject is addressed in Article III of the IAD, codified as Corr. Servs. § 8-405.3 In Pair, the Court summarized the initial stages of the process contemplated by Article III:
Id. at 162–63, 5 A.3d 1090 (some quotation marks, brackets, footnotes and citations omitted).
IAD Article III(a), codified as Corr. Servs. § 8-405(a). The 180-day limit can be extended "for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present[.]" Id.
Two other provisions of the IAD figure in the arguments raised by the parties: First, a prisoner's request for disposition under Article III "operates as a request for final disposition" of all pending charges for which detainers have been issued from the receiving state.