State v. Coffee
[…] The complaint charges criminal trespass in the second degree on the ground that defendant "unlawfully and knowingly enter[ed] upon the premises located at 2201 N.E. Lloyd Center, Portland, Oregon." He argues that there is no evidence in the record that he entered that location and no evidence that Dodge had any authority to act on the property that he entered. The state argues that a reasonable factfinder could infer that the walkway and the bank that defendant entered were within the shopping mall and that Dodge therefore had the authority to direct defendant to leave.

ORS 164.245(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."

"Enter or remain unlawfully" means:

"(a) To enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public or when the entrant is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so; or