State v. Cohard, 90-2535-CR
[…] The court indicated, however, that entry of the order was stayed pending a supreme court review of two pending cases concerning the question of late repeater amendments. 1 Cohard appeals. Further facts will be set forth in the body of the opinion.

Cohard's first challenge on appeal is to his competence to stand trial. He contends that the trial court failed to determine his competence by appointing a qualified person to examine him. We cannot agree.

The statute on competency proceedings, sec. 971.14(1)(a), Stats., begins: "The court shall proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed." However, extensive hearings and psychiatric examinations are not prerequisites to every case. State v. McKnight, 65 Wis.2d 582, 595, 223 N.W.2d 550, 557 (1974). Before competency proceedings are required, evidence giving rise to a reason to doubt competency must be presented to the trial court.