State v. Colburn
[…] The statute defines "[s]exual conduct" as:

(i) (F) lewd exhibition of the genitals, breasts, pubic or rectal area, or other intimate parts of any person; or
(ii) depiction of a child in the nude or in a state of partial undress with the purpose to abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade the child or to arouse or gratify the person's own sexual response or desire or the sexual response or desire of any person.

Section 45–5–625(5)(b)(i)(F), (ii), MCA (2013).

¶10 Section 45–4–103(1), MCA, addresses the inchoate offense of attempt: "A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, the person does any act toward the commission of the offense."

¶11 We have stated that "not all acts towards the commission of a crime are sufficient [to qualify as an attempt].