State v. Colgrove
[…] In her third assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in imposing the $255 DUII conviction fee, because it incorrectly believed that it lacked discretion regarding that fee. Based on the court's oral ruling, we agree with defendant that the court did not recognize that it had discretion not to impose that fee. We also agree that the claim of error was sufficiently preserved. Finally, we agree that the court relied on an inaccurate legal premise in making its ruling, in that the court had discretion not to impose the $255 fee if defendant was "indigent." ORS 813.030 ("The fee required by ORS 471.432 and 813.020(1) shall be in the amount of $255, except that the court may waive all or part of the fee in cases involving indigent defendants."). Because the trial court's imposition of the $255 fee was based on an erroneous legal premise, we remand for resentencing. See Golik v. CBS Corp. , 306 Or.