State v. Collins
[…] State v. Liebnitz, 231 Wis. 2d 272, 287, 603 N.W.2d 208 (1999); see also State v. Rachwal, 159 Wis. 2d 494, 511, 465 N.W.2d 490 (1991).

¶ 12. However, when the persistent repeater allegation is based at least in part on an out-of-state conviction, admitting the past convictions is not sufficient because the circuit court must still determine whether the out-of-state conviction is "comparable" to one of Wisconsin's "serious felonies." WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.62(2m)(d) provides that an out-of-state conviction is "comparable ... only if the court determines, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the violation relating to that conviction would constitute a felony specified under par. (a) 1m.a. or 2m.a., b. or c. if committed by an adult in this state."

[3]

¶ 13. Even if a defendant "admits" that his or her violation is "comparable," this does not relieve the circuit court of its obligation to make an independent determination.