State v. Collins
[…] State v. Campbell, 2002 WI App 20, ¶ 4, 250 Wis. 2d 238, 642 N.W.2d 230.

¶ 8. Under WIS. STAT. § 939.62(2m)(b)1, the State may charge a defendant as a "persistent repeater" if he or she has been previously convicted of two or more "serious felonies." Upon conviction for the third "serious felony," § 939.62(2m)(c) provides that "the term of imprisonment ... is life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or extended supervision."

¶ 9. WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.62(2m)(a)2m.a-c provides a list of crimes designated as "serious felonies," which includes intentional homicide, reckless homicide, aggravated battery, and many others.5 In addition to these specific crimes, § 939.62(2m)(a)2m.d provides that "serious felony" means: "A crime at any time under federal law or the law of any other state or, prior to April 28, 1994, under the law of this state that is comparable to a crime specified in subd. 2m. a., b. or c." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 10. Collins argues that WIS. STAT. § 939.62(2m)(d) was violated because it was never established that his Illinois conviction is "comparable" to one of the "serious felonies" listed in § 939.62(2m)(a)2m.a-c.