State v. Collins
[…] ¶ 10. Collins argues that WIS. STAT. § 939.62(2m)(d) was violated because it was never established that his Illinois conviction is "comparable" to one of the "serious felonies" listed in § 939.62(2m)(a)2m.a-c. The State does not dispute that neither it nor the circuit court demonstrated that Collins's Illinois conviction was "comparable" to a "serious felony" under § 939.62(2m)(d). Rather, the State responds that it was relieved of its burden to prove any aspect of Collins's status as a persistent repeater because Collins admitted this at the plea hearing. It points to WIS. STAT. § 973.12(1), which provides that § 939.62 applies "[i]f the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62." (Emphasis added.) The State contends that Collins admitted his Illinois conviction could be used to establish that he was a persistent repeater when he: