State v. Collins
[…] He raises two arguments on appeal. First, that the court erred when it permitted the State, in the absence of any change in the evidence, to file a motion to hold without bail after a prior determination that he was bailable. Second, that the court erred when it did not consider the factors listed in 13 V.S.A. § 7554 before holding him without bail. We agree with defendant's second argument and thus, reverse and remand.

¶ 2. The State has charged defendant with two offenses. First, defendant is charged with kidnapping in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2405(a)(1)(C), which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping if the person . . . knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . place the restrained person . . . in fear that any person will be subjected to bodily injury." This crime is punishable by a fine of up to $50,000 or a maximum sentence of life imprisonment, or both. Id. § 2405(b).