State v. Collova
[…] The defendant's suggested construction must be rejected. The statute states clearly that non-receipt of an order of revocation properly mailed is not a defense to a charge under the statute.
We do not believe it follows, however, that because non-receipt of mailed notice is not a defense, the defendant's state of mind, whether called mens rea, criminal intent, guilty knowledge or scienter, is immaterial to the existence of an offense under the statute. Sec. 343.44(2), Stats., is very narrowly worded:
"Refusal to accept or failure to receive an order of revocation or suspension mailed by 1st class mail to such person's last-known address shall not be a defense . . . ."
Sub. (2) of the statute is drawn with conspicuous narrowness to provide no more than that a defendant may not defeat the prosecution merely by showing that he did not receive or refused to accept a notification of revocation sent by first-class mail to his last known home address.