State v. Combs
[…] The Court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference to be drawn from that evidence. Contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve.

State v. Teague, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 715 S.E.2d 919, 923 (2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted), disc. rev. denied,––– N.C. ––––, 720 S.E.2d 684 (2012).

Defendant was convicted of eight counts of rape of a child under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.2A. Under this statute, the State must prove that defendant “is at least 18 years of age and engage[d] in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.2A (2009).

Defendant only contends that there is insufficient evidence that he engaged in vaginal intercourse with Tiffany.2 Vaginal intercourse is defined as “penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” State v.