State v. Conaway
[…] We disagree and hold that when Conaway pleaded guilty to indecent exposure, he was "convicted" for the purposes of proving a predicate conviction for felony indecent exposure under RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c).
¶ 14 RCW 9A.88.010 defines the crime of indecent exposure and further delineates the classification of punishment for committing that crime. Subsection (2)(a) provides that indecent exposure is generally punished as a misdemeanor. RCW 9A.88.010(2)(a). However, the statute increases the severity of punishment to a felony "if the person has previously been convicted under this section or of a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030." RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c). Because felony indecent exposure includes a prior conviction as an element of the crime, it is a recidivist offense. RCW 9.94A.030(41)(d).
¶ 15 Conaway argues that the docket showing that he pleaded guilty to indecent exposure but ultimately had his case...