State v. Conner, 62499
[…] State v. Conner, 62499

Decision Date21 May 1980
Docket NumberNo. 62499,62499
Citation292 N.W.2d 682
PartiesSTATE of Iowa, Appellant, v. James CONNER, Appellee.
CourtIowa Supreme Court

Thomas J. Miller, Atty. Gen., Selwyn L. Dallyn, Asst. Atty. Gen., and Dan L. Johnston, Polk County Atty., for appellant.

James F. Fowler of Wilson, Goodhue & Fowler, Indianola, for appellee.

Considered en banc.

ALLBEE, Justice.

This appeal by the State from trial court's dismissal of an indictment against defendant Jim Conner requires our determination of the element of culpability intended by subsection 707.5(1), Supplement to the Code 1977. That section provides: "A person commits a class 'D' felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another person by the commission of a public offense other than a forcible felony or escape."