State v. O'Connor
[…] Even if it were true, as defendant hypothesizes, that Judge Eich did not believe probable cause had been shown in the John Doe, this fact alone would not bar charging the defendant with the crime.

The authority of judges and court commissioners to act upon criminal complaints appears in secs. 967.02(6), 968.03 and 968.04, Stats. It is suggested by the State that Judge Eich was in fact precluded from acting with respect to a complaint against this defendant because he is a county judge for Dane county and the offenses herein were not committed in that county. Sec. 968.02(1), states, with an exception not here material, that a complaint "shall be issued only by a district attorney of the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed." Sec. 968.04(1)(b) provides:

"A warrant or summons may be issued by a judge in another county when there is no available judge of the county in which the complaint is issued.