State v. Connor
[…] Choma discovered Mr. Cebulak in the vehicle parked in the alley. He called 9-1-1, informing the dispatcher that he did not believe Mr. Cebulak was breathing. Emergency personnel arrived and confirmed that Mr. Cebulak was deceased.6

On August 20, 2019, while petitioner was meeting with his parole officer, officers with the Morgantown Police Department questioned him about the events that transpired on March 28, 2019. Petitioner gave a statement and was thereafter arrested and charged with failing to render aid to Mr. Cebulak, a felony, in violation of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b). The statute provides:

Any person who, while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with another, who knowingly fails to seek medical assistance for such other person when the other person suffers an overdose of the controlled substance or suffers a significant adverse physical reaction to the controlled substance and the overdose or adverse physical reaction proximately causes the death of the other person, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years.

W. Va. Code § 60A-4-416(b). Petitioner was subsequently indicted by a Monongalia County Grand Jury on that charge.