State v. Conte
[…] Dist. No. 50 v. Brouillet, 21 Wash.App. 646, 655, 587 P.2d 555 (1978) ("[i]t is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that where a general statute and a subsequent special statute relate to the same subject matter, the provisions of the special statute will prevail unless it appears that the legislature intended expressly to make the general statute controlling").

¶ 9 RCW 40.16.030, which the defendants argue is the superseded general statute, enacted in 1909, provides:

Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a class C felony and4 shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.

¶ 10 The statutes that are said to constitute the "special" or "specific" statute are found in chapter 42.17 RCW. To place them in context, we provide a brief explanation of the relevant statutory scheme.