State v. Cook
[…] Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years. (emphasis added)

Since the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling requires proof of an essential element, I. e., inhabited dwelling, not found in the crime charged (simple burglary), simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling is Not a lesser included offense of simple burglary.

La.Code Crim.P. art. 487, dealing with amendments by the state of defective indictments, provides in pertinent part:

B. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the defendant from entering a plea of guilty to a crime Nonresponsive to the original indictment when such a plea is acceptable to the district attorney, and in such case, the district attorney shall not be required to file a new indictment to charge the crime to which the plea is offered. (emphasis added)

The aforesaid provision does not prohibit a defendant from entering a plea of guilty to a crime nonresponsive 2 to the original indictment when such a plea is acceptable to the district attorney. In such a case, the district attorney need only amend...

To continue reading

Request your trial
48 cases
  • State v. Price
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Louisiana — District of US
    • December 28, 2006