State v. Cook
[…] Harwood, 94 Idaho 615, 495 P.2d 160 (1972); State v. Loyd, 92 Idaho 20, 435 P.2d 797 (1967). The state contends that the search of Cook and the seizure of the money were permissible as a search and seizure incident to a lawful arrest. Cook, on the other hand, argues that at the moment the officers searched him and seized the money they lacked probable cause to arrest him. Thus, he argues, the search cannot be considered a search incident to a lawful arrest and its fruit must be suppressed as the product of an illegal, warrantless intrusion.

Idaho Code § 19-603 provides that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant "[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." The Idaho Supreme Court has defined reasonable or probable cause in the context of I.C. § 19-603 "as information that 'would lead a man of ordinary care and prudence to believe or entertain an honest and strong suspicion' " that the subject of arrest is guilty. State v.