State v. Coor, 14888
[…] To reiterate, the sole issue is whether a criminal defendant's violation of § 144.480 is a felony or a misdemeanor. We conclude that no construction of the revenue laws, in the appellate jurisdictional sense, is directly involved and this court has jurisdiction if the State has a right of appeal.

(B)

Does the State have a right of appeal?

The State cavalierly assures us of its right to appeal by citing § 547.200.2. No precedent is cited. The subsection of § 547.200 upon which the State relies reads as follows:

"2. The state, in any criminal prosecution, shall be allowed an appeal in the cases and under the circumstances mentioned in section 547.210 and in all other criminal cases except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy for the defendant...."

The basic rule is that the State cannot appeal a judgment for the accused, whether it is upon a verdict of acquittal or upon the determination of a question of law, unless a right of appeal is unequivocally conferred by statute. State v. Craig, 223 Mo. 201, 122 S.W. 1006 (1909); State v.