State v. Copes
[…] SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY/MTCA

The State of Maryland, as sovereign, has absolute immunity from suit under common law. That immunity exists unless the State waives it and creates a means to fund the payment of judgments against it. Stern v. Bd. of Regents, 380 Md. 691, 700-01, 846 A.2d 996 (2004). By enactment of the MTCA in 1981, the State, with certain conditions and limitations, did just that.

SG section 12-104(a)(1) provides that, "[s]ubject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent provided under paragraph (2)[.]" Paragraph two limits the liability of the State in a tort action to "$200,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence." SG § 12-104(a)(2). (The section goes on to create certain exceptions to that limitation, which are not at issue here.)