State v. Copes
[…] It states:

(a) Scope of Section.—This section does not apply to a claim that is asserted by cross-claim, counterclaim, or third-party claim.

(b) Claim and denial required.—A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless:

(1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim;

(2) the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and

(3) the action is filed within 3 years after the cause of action arises.

SG § 12-106 (emphasis added).

SG section 12-107(a) specifies the information that must be included in the written claim. It directs that the claim shall:

(1) contain a concise statement of facts that sets forth the nature of the claim, including the date and place of the alleged tort;

(2) demand specific damages;

(3) state the name and address of each party;

(4) state the name, address, and telephone number of counsel for the claimant, if any; and

(5) be signed by the claimant, or the legal representative or counsel for the claimant.

SG § 12-107(a).

Finally, pursuant to SG section 12-102, the MTCA "shall be construed broadly, to ensure that injured parties have a remedy."

STANDARD OF REVIEW