State v. Cote
[…] "[d]id, with a purpose to deprive Kurt Peterson thereof, retain property belonging to Kurt Peterson, believing the said property probably had been stolen, the said property being five (5) firearms in violation of RSA 637:7."

Before trial the defendant moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that its allegation of intent to deprive was insufficiently detailed.

To understand his position it is necessary to consider two related statutory provisions.The first is RSA 637:7, I which creates the offense of receipt of stolen property by providing that

"[a] person commits theft if he ... retains ... the property of another ... believing that it has probably been stolen, with a purpose to deprive the owner thereof."

The second is RSA 637:2, III, which amplifies the foregoing statute by providing that

" '[p]urpose to deprive' means to have the conscious object: