State v. Cox
[…] The offense is a misdemeanor “if the value of the dishonored check, or checks aggregated ... is not more than $250.” Id., subd. 2a(a)(3).

The theft-by-check statute prohibits a person from obtaining property or services of a third person by “intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” Minn.Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(3) (2010). A false representation includes “the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the payment or delivery thereof.” Id., subd. 2(3)(i).

The penalty for theft by check also varies, depending on the value of the goods or services stolen.2 Minn.Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3 (2010).