State v. Cox
[…] Hulse & Hulse by Herbert B. Hulse, Goldsboro, for defendant-appellant.
Defendant first assigns error to admission of testimony by defendant's wife "as to confidential communication between him and his wife."N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 8-57(Cum.Supp.1983) governs the competence and compellability of spouses as witnesses in criminal actions.G.S. 8-57 was rewritten by our Legislature in 1983, and the revised version is applicable in all criminal prosecutions instituted after 1 October 1983.Defendant was indicted for the offenses with which he is charged on 3 October 1983, and the amended version of G.S. 8-57 thus controls our decision as to this assignment of error.The statute in pertinent part provides:
(b) The spouse of the defendant shall be competent but not compellable to testify for the State against the defendant, except that the spouse of the defendant shall be both competent and compellable [to testify in certain enumerated circumstances.]