State v. Crain
[…] The state argues that, conversely, defendant was not entitled to a jury determination of a fact that served merely to characterize him, such as the existence and validity of prior convictions. According to the state, a determination that defendant met the criteria in ORS 161.725(1)(a)—that he was "suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another"—was a determination of the latter type, and defendant therefore was not entitled, under Article I, section 11, to a jury determination of that fact.