State v. Crane
[…] John Bad Elk v. United States, 177 U.S. 529, 20 S.Ct. 729, 44 L.Ed. 874 (1900); United States v. Di Re, 332 U.S. 581, 68 S.Ct. 222, 92 L.Ed. 210 (1948). The rule, as stated in Oregon, was that a person had the right to defend himself against an illegal arrest, "using no more force than reasonably necessary" to prevent the arrest. State v. Swanson, 119 Or. 522, 527, 250 P. 216 (1926); State v. Linville, 127 Or. 565, 273 P. 338 (1928); State v. Meyers, 57 Or. 50, 110 P. 407 (1910). The Oregon legislature specifically abrogated this right with the enactment of ORS 162.315 and ORS 161.260. ORS 161.260 provides that:

"A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest by a peace officer who is known or reasonably appears to be a peace officer, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful."

The legislature, while recognizing the common law rule, rejected self help as a desirable means of challenging arrests made under color of state law. It decided that disputes concerning the legality of an arrest are best resolved in the courtroom and not on the streets.