State v. Crane
[…] See State v. Swanson, 34 Or.App. 59, 62, 578 P.2d 411 (1978); Proposed Oregon Criminal Code § 206 Commentary (1970). Neither does the statute deny any citizen the right reserved to all citizens, even where the arrest is lawful, to resist an arrest made with excessive force. See, generally, ORS 161.235; 161.249; 161.195; 161.200; 161.209; see also State v. Matthews, 30 Or.App. 1133, 569 P.2d 662 (1977). 3

Respondents next two arguments are somewhat intertwined: They argue that subsection (2) of ORS 162.315 is both vague and overbroad. Specifically, they challenge the phrase "or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person," and the inclusion of "threats" in the conduct that is prohibited.

In some cases, the doctrines of vagueness and overbreath are distinguishable; in others they overlap.