State v. Crespo
[…] The state contends that the suppression remedy of § 54–1c applies only to statements that an accused person makes after the time that the person should have been presented in court pursuant to § 54–1c. We agree with the state.
The meaning of § 54–1c is a question of statutory interpretation over which our review is plenary. See, e.g., Thomas v. Dept. of Developmental Services, 297 Conn. 391, 399, 999 A.2d 682 (2010). (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 54–1c provides in relevant part that “[a]ny ... statement ... obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court, or on the day specified for arraignment under the provisions of section 54–1g ... shall be inadmissible.” In the defendant's view, although his written statement to Ortiz was obtained before he should have been presented in court, the statement nevertheless is inadmissible because the statute clearly and unambiguously...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v.