State v. Crespo
[…] Docket Number | No. 19242.,19242. |
Court | Connecticut Supreme Court |
Parties | STATE of Connecticut v. Victor CRESPO. |
Megan L. Weiss, assistant public defender, with whom was Martin Zeldis, assigned counsel, for the appellant (defendant).
Leonard C. Boyle, deputy chief state's attorney, with whom, on the brief, were John C. Smriga, state's attorney, and Nicholas J. Bove, Jr., senior assistant state's attorney, for the appellee (state).
ROGERS, C.J., and PALMER, ZARELLA, EVELEIGH, McDONALD and ROBINSON, Js.
The primary issue presented by this appeal is whether General Statutes § 54–1c,1 which renders inadmissible “[a]ny ... statement ... obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court” following his or her arrest, applies to a statement elicited from an accused who, although not presented to the first session of court, provided the statement before the expiration of that first court session, when his presentment still would have been timely.