State v. Crick
[…] The thrust of defendants' arguments is that the jury should be free to convict defendants of a lesser included offense without regard to whether they are guilty of the charged offense.
Whatever merit defendants' argument might have claimed under prior law, it was specifically rejected in our unanimous decision in State v. Baker, 671 P.2d, at 159:
Once it is established that an offense is included within the meaning of § 76-1-402(3), one more step is required before the trial court must instruct the jury regarding it. Under § 76-1-402(4), the court is obligated to instruct on the lesser offense only if the evidence offered provides a "rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense."
(Bracketed numbers added.) Defendants' argument and the pre-Code authorities they cite are consistent with the second element in § 76-1-402(4), but they ignore the first element.