State v. Crittenden
[…] These standards shall be introduced in the 2009 Regular Session and shall become effective on October 1 following the 2009 Regular Session, if approved by an act of the Legislature passed during that session. The voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards shall apply only to felony offenses committed on or after the effective date of these standards."

(Emphasis added.)

Although the initial voluntary sentencing standards have been enacted, the next stage, the voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards, have yet to be enacted.

Section 12-25-36, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"When a judge sentences based on the voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards, all of the following rules shall apply:

"....

"(3) The minimum term of sentence shall be consistent with the sentence range recommended in the voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards for the worksheet score of an offender.