State v. Crittenden
[…] The second worksheet, the "Drug Prison Sentence Length Worksheet," was then completed. Based on the nature of the offense and the number of her prior felony convictions Crittenden scored a "164." The guidelines recommend that for a score of 164 Crittenden receive a straight sentence of between 30 to 104 months. The circuit court sentenced Crittenden to a straight 80-month term of imprisonment and stated in its sentencing order: "The defendant is not to be released from incarceration before the expiration of that minimum term. [§ 12-25-36(3)]."

Section 12-25-34(c), Ala.Code 1975, addresses existing sentencing-enhancement provisions and states:

"Voluntary sentencing standards shall take into account and include statewide historically based sentence ranges, including all applicable statutory minimums and sentence enhancement provisions, including the Habitual Felony Offender Act, with adjustments made to reflect current sentencing policies. No additional penalties pursuant to any sentence enhancement statute shall apply to sentences imposed based on the voluntary sentencing standards."

(Emphasis added.)4

The worksheets authorized by the Act not only specifically reference the HFOA, but also assign a numerical reference number to the total number of prior felony convictions a defendant being sentenced under the Act has obtained.