State v. Crittenden
[…] Based on the findings and recommendations of the Alabama Sentencing Commission, the Legislature finds that all of the following are necessary to protect public safety by providing a fair, effective and efficient criminal justice system;

"(1) Voluntary sentencing standards used to guide judicial decision makers in determining the most appropriate sentence for convicted felony offenders.

"(2) The abolition of traditional parole and good time credits for convicted felons.

"(3) The availability of a continuum of punishment options."

Section 12-25-34(a)(3) and (4), Ala.Code 1975, as amended effective October 1, 2006, further states:

"(3) The commission shall develop and present the initial voluntary sentencing standards to the Legislature before or during the 2006 Regular Session. These standards shall be introduced in the 2006 Regular Session and shall become effective on October 1 following the 2006 Regular Session, if approved by an act of the Legislature passed during that session. The initial voluntary sentencing standards based on sentences imposed shall apply to convictions for felony offenses sentenced on or after [October 1, 2006] and committed before the effective date of the voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards.

"(4) The commission shall develop and present voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards to the Legislature before or during the 2009 Regular Session.