State v. Crockett
[…] After receiving that information, the police officer asked defendant if she had in the car any articles of ladies' clothing which were unbagged and which bore full price tags. She produced two "nighties." Shortly thereafter the officer asked for permission to search the car. Defendant denied the request. The officer searched the car anyway and found other clothing of the type the guard had described.

ORS 131.615 provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."

The inquiries in this instance concerned only the reported theft. Defendant and her companion admitted that they had been at the shopping center.