State v. Crockett
[…] -
Transform your legal research from hours to minutes with Vincent AI's intelligent search and analysis capabilities
-
Elevate your practice by focusing your expertise where it matters most while Vincent handles the heavy lifting

Start Your 7-day Trial
-
State v. Gilliam
...failing to raise it at the circuit court. This court has concluded that the State's failure to argue the Escalona-Naranjo procedural bar at the circuit court does "not prohibit this court from considering it on appeal[.]"
State v. Crockett, 2001 WI.App. 235, Ifl, 248 Wis.2d 120, 635 N.W.2d673. [5] Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(4) provides: All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.... -
State v. Hill
...however, we conclude it is prudent to address Hill's claim of error on its merits. See State v. Tillman, 2005 WI App 71, ¶ 20, 281 Wis.2d 157, 696 N.W.2d 574 (Escalona "is not an ironclad rule");
State v.