State v. Crowdell
[…] Following entry of not guilty pleas, defendants' cases were joined for a bench trial, which resulted in their separate convictions as charged. Each defendant was sentenced to serve not less than 20 months nor more than 5 years' imprisonment. Separate appeals were perfected and consolidated for argument. We affirm.

Defendants assign two errors: First, the evidence was insufficient to sustain their convictions. Second, the court imposed excessive sentences.

Section 28-707 provides:

(1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:

(a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or health; or

(b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished; or

(c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care.

....

(4) Child abuse is a Class IV felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally.

BACKGROUND FOR CHARGES

At the outset, a summary of the facts and circumstances leading to the charges against defendants is helpful. Defendants are the parents of five children.