State v. Croy, No. 1D01-1357.
[…] State v. Croy, No. 1D01-1357.
Court | Court of Appeal of Florida (US) |
Writing for the Court | BENTON, J. |
Citation | 813 So.2d 993 |
Decision Date | 20 March 2002 |
Docket Number | No. 1D01-1357. |
Parties | STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Dale CROY, Appellee. |
813 So.2d 993
STATE of Florida, Appellant,v.
Dale CROY, Appellee
No. 1D01-1357.
District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
March 20, 2002.
R. Vinson Barrett of Eubanks & Barrett, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
BENTON, J.
The state appeals the post-trial grant of motions to dismiss and for judgment of acquittal. See §§ 924.07(1)(a) and (j), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("The state may appeal from: (a) An order dismissing an ... information... (j) A ruling granting a motion for judgment of acquittal after a jury verdict.").