State v. Croy, No. 1D01-1357.
[…] No. 1D01-1357.
District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
March 20, 2002.
R. Vinson Barrett of Eubanks & Barrett, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
BENTON, J.
The state appeals the post-trial grant of motions to dismiss and for judgment of acquittal. See §§ 924.07(1)(a) and (j), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("The state may appeal from: (a) An order dismissing an ... information... (j) A ruling granting a motion for judgment of acquittal after a jury verdict.").
The jury found Dale E. Croy "guilty as charged of Participation in an Illegal Lottery," on an information alleging a violation of section 849.09(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1999), which makes setting up, promoting, or conducting a lottery, or aiding or assisting "in the setting up, promoting, or conducting of any lottery or lottery drawing, whether by writing, printing, or in any other manner whatsoever, or be[ing] interested in or connected in any way with any lottery or lottery drawing" a felony.1
The learned trial judge's theory does not, however, square with the unambiguous statutory pronouncement that the "organization of any ... pyramid club ... is hereby declared to be a lottery." § 849.091(1), Fla. Stat.