State v. Crozier
[…] The district court's decision was in the following language:

"(T)he defendant's Motion For Judgment of Acquittal Notwithstanding the Jury's Verdict is hereby granted.

"IT IS, THEREFORE, BY THE COURT ORDERED that the verdict of the jury finding the defendant guilty of conspiracy to commit first degree murder be, and the same is hereby, set aside and vacated. Defendant is discharged. Costs assessed against the plaintiff."

From this judgment the state appealed to this court pursuant to K.S.A.1977 Supp. 22-3602(B ), which provides as follows "22-3602. Appeals by defendant, when; appeals by prosecution; transfers to supreme court. . . .

"(b) Appeals to the supreme court may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge or associate district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:

"(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;

"(2) From an order arresting judgment;

"(3) Upon a question reserved by the prosecution."

On this appeal, the state requests this court to reverse the judgment of acquittal and to reinstate the verdict of guilty.