State v. Cuccia
[…] Cuccia maintains his protection from double jeopardy was violated when his license was suspended under S.C.Code Ann. section 56-1-286(A) (Supp.1998) and he was subsequently tried under S.C.Code Ann. section 56-5-2930 (Supp.1999) for DUI. We disagree.
Section 56-1-286(A) (Supp.2002) states:
In addition to any other penalty imposed by law unless otherwise prohibited in this section, including additional driver's license suspensions, the Department of Public Safety must suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. The department shall not suspend a person's privilege to drive under this section if the person's privilege to drive has been suspended for a violation of Section 20-7-8920, 20-7-8925, or XX-X-XXXX arising from the same incident.
Both the United States Constitution and the South Carolina Constitution protect against double jeopardy.