State v. Cue
[…] ORS 113.145(5).
In addition, ORS 115.003 sets forth the personal representative's responsibility to identify and send information to any person who has or asserts a claim against the estate. During the three months following appointment (or a longer time, if allowed by the probate court), the personal representative must “make reasonably diligent efforts to investigate the financial records and affairs of the decedent and shall take such further actions as may be reasonably necessary to ascertain the identity and address of each person who has or asserts a claim against the estate.”ORS 115.003(1). Then, within 30 days after that three-month period expires (including any extensions), the personal representative must “cause to be delivered or mailed to each person known by the personal representative during such period to have or assert a claim against the estate a notice containing the information required in [ORS 115.003(3) ],” except that it is not necessary to give notice “on account of a claim that has already been presented, accepted or paid in full or on account of a claim that is merely conjectural.” ORS 115.003(2). Pursuant to ORS 115.003(3), the information that must be contained within that notice includes:
With that background in mind, we turn to the relevant facts of this case, which are undisputed. Cloud died in August 2011, leaving a will.