State v. Cue
[…] Generally, when a person dies and there is a will that has been proved, upon the filing of a petition, the probate court will appoint a personal representative to administer the decedent's estate. ORS 113.085. The personal representative's responsibilities include, among other things, sending specified information to certain persons who might have an interest in the probate proceedings and administration of the decedent's will. Two statutes that set forth those duties, ORS 113.145 and ORS 115.003, are at issue in this case.
ORS 113.145 sets forth the personal representative's responsibility to, among other things, send specific information to certain persons who might have an interest in the estate. First, upon appointment, the personal representative must “deliver or mail to the devisees, heirs and the persons described in ORS 113.035(8) and (9) who were required to be named in the petition for appointment of a personal representative,”1 information that includes:
ORS 113.145(1).2 Second, within 30 days after appointment, the personal representative must send that same information, along with a copy of the death record of the decedent, to the Department of Human Services and OHA. ORS 113.145(6).