State v. Cue
[…] Before SERCOMBE, Presiding Judge, and HADLOCK, Judge, and TOOKEY, Judge.
Plaintiff, the State of Oregon by and through the Oregon Health Authority (OHA), brought a claim against the estate of Deane Preston Cloud to recover $666,187.40 for care and services rendered to Cloud by the Oregon State Hospital before his death. Defendant, the personal representative of Cloud's estate, disallowed OHA's claim as untimely. See ORS 115.005(2) ( ). OHA initiated this action against defendant, arguing that its claim qualified for an exception to the time limitation under ORS 115.005(3). Defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing that OHA's claim did not satisfy one of the conditions of the exception—that the claim must be “presented by a person who did not receive a notice under ORS 115.003 [.]” ORS 115.005(3)(b). The trial court granted defendant's motion for summary judgment and dismissed OHA's complaint with prejudice.