State v. Cummings
[…] We are not persuaded by the logic of the California decision, however. We note that the court followed a rule of strict construction, saying,

"When legislators speak through statutes, their enactments must be given a strict interpretation. The law must be applied as it is written. It cannot be extended by judicial interpretation." 119 P.2d at 207.

Such an approach to statutory construction is at odds with SDCL 22-1-1, which provides:

"The rule of the common law that penal statutes are to be strictly construed has no application to this title. All its provisions and all penal statutes are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their objects and promote justice."