State v. Cummings
[…] "All slot machines capable of being used for gambling and places where they are kept or operated together with all property of any kind kept or used in connection with operation of the same, are hereby declared to be public nuisances."

We should not presume that the legislature intended to make the possession of an operable slot machine a nuisance and at the same time intended that the possession of such a machine should not be unlawful. We conclude, therefore, that that language in SDCL 22-25-13 that speaks of a machine "upon the action of which anything of value is staked and which is operated by placing therein or thereon any coins . . . or in any other manner as a result of such operation anything of value is won or lost . . . " is language of description and not language that limits the prohibition against the devices described therein to those that are being or have been used for gambling. See Bobel v. People, 173 Ill. 19, 50 N.E. 322; Annot. 162 A.L.R. 1188, 1191. *