State v. Cummings
[…] The witness was not certain, however, exactly when it was that he had this conversation with defendant and could not relate it to a time that approximated the date of the offense. He acknowledged on cross-examination that he did not know whether defendant was in fact obtaining anything for him on the day defendant was arrested. Defendant did not testify.

Defendant's first contention is that no crime was committed because South Dakota law prohibits only the use of slot machines.

SDCL 22-25-13 provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to have in his possession, custody, or under his control or to permit to be kept in any place under his possession or control, any slot machine or device upon the action of which anything of value is staked and which is operated by placing therein or thereon any coins, checks, slugs, balls, chips, tokens, or other articles, or in any other manner as a result of such operation anything of value is won or lost by the operation of such machine, when the result of such operation is dependent upon chance. But the provisions of this section shall not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables and arcade amusements, with free play features. Whoever shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

Defendant cites Chapman v.