State v. Cummins, Cr. N
[…] Section 12.1-02-02(2), NDCC, provides: "If a statute or regulation thereunder defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability, the culpability that is required is willfully."

The general rule is that voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a crime of general intent. See e.g., United States v. Lavallie, 666 F.2d 1217 (8th Cir.1982); State v. Kills Small, 269 N.W.2d 771 (S.D.1978). Section 12.1-04-02(1), NDCC, provides in part: "Intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge.... Evidence of intoxication is admissible whenever it is relevant to negate or to establish an element of the offense charged."

There was no objection and so the trial court appropriately admitted the evidence relating to Cummins' intoxicated condition which he offered in his defense. The court gave the following instruction:

"Our law provides that 'no act...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases