State v. Cummins, Cr. N
[…] Gann, 244 N.W.2d 746, 753 (N.D.1976).

The crime of gross sexual imposition as defined in Sec. 12.1-20-03, NDCC, does not require any specific culpability:

"1. A person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if:

a. He compels the victim to submit by force ...

....

3. An offense under this section is a class A felony ... if the victim is not a voluntary companion of the actor and has not previously permitted him sexual liberties...."

Section 12.1-02-02(2), NDCC, provides: "If a statute or regulation thereunder defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability, the culpability that is required is willfully."

The general rule is that voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a crime of general intent. See e.g., United States v. Lavallie, 666 F.2d 1217 (8th Cir.1982); State v. Kills Small, 269 N.W.2d 771 (S.D.1978).