State v. Cummins, Cr. N
[…] "Definition of Intentionally:

A person engages in conduct:

'Intentionally if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his purpose to do so.' "

In a civil case, Wasem v. Laskowski, 274 N.W.2d 219, 226 (N.D.1979), we said that parties are entitled to have their theory of the case presented to the jury. In criminal cases we have stated the rule:

"A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a valid applicable theory, but only if there is some evidence to support it ...." State v. Gann, 244 N.W.2d 746, 753 (N.D.1976).

The crime of gross sexual imposition as defined in Sec. 12.1-20-03, NDCC, does not require any specific culpability:

"1. A person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if:

a. He compels the victim to submit by force ...

....

3. An offense under this section is a class A felony ... if the victim is not a voluntary companion of the actor and has not previously permitted him sexual liberties...."