State v. Cunningham
[…] "(2) If the court determines the assistance of a psychiatrist or psychologist would be helpful, the court may order the defendant to be committed to a state mental hospital designated by the Mental Health and Developmental Disability Services Division for the purpose of an examination for a period not exceeding 30 days."

Also, ORS 161.370 provides, in part:

"(1) When the defendant's fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court. * * *
"(2) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended * * * [until such time that he has the mental capacity to stand trial]."