State v. Cunningham
[…] We review each of these claims in turn.
{9} Cunningham correctly asserts that unlawfulness is an element of deliberate-intent murder. Our deliberate-intent first-degree murder statute, NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994), provides that murder is the "killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse." It is presumed that any killing of another is unlawful unless that killing is justified or excused. See State v. Noble, 90 N.M. 360, 364, 563 P.2d 1153, 1157 (1977) (). Self-defense as a lawful justification to homicide is defined by NMSA 1978, § 30-2-7(A) (1963). It states that, "Homicide is justifiable when committed ... in the necessary defense of his life, his family or his property, or in necessarily defending against any unlawful action directed against himself, his wife or family[.]" § 30-2-7(A). Cunningham presented evidence "sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt in the minds of the jury as to whether or not" he acted in self-defense. Parish, 118 N.M. at 42,878 P.2d at 991 (quoting State v. Martinez, 95 N.M. 421, 423, 622 P.2d 1041, 1043 (1981)).