State v. Cunningham
[…] See State v. Acosta, 1997-NMCA-035, 123 N.M. 273, 939 P.2d 1081 (, )cert. granted, 123 N.M. 215, 937 P.2d 76 (1997), cert. quashed, 124 N.M. 312, 950 P.2d 285 (1997). Additionally, Cunningham maintains that there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he formed the requisite mens rea required to sustain his deliberate-intent murder conviction. We review each of these claims in turn.
{9} Cunningham correctly asserts that unlawfulness is an element of deliberate-intent murder. Our deliberate-intent first-degree murder statute, NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994), provides that murder is the "killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse." It is presumed that any killing of another is unlawful unless that killing is justified or excused. See State v. Noble, 90 N.M. 360, 364, 563 P.2d 1153, 1157 (1977) (). Self-defense as a lawful justification to homicide is defined by NMSA 1978, § 30-2-7(A) (1963).