State v. Custom Pools, 86-079
[…] Gramatan Home Investors Corp. v. Starling, 143 Vt. 527, 533, 470 A.2d 1157, 1160 (1983); Randolph National Bank v. Vail, 131 Vt. 390, 308 A.2d 588 (1973). They contend, however, that the Attorney General lacks authority to bring an action against them under the Consumer Fraud Act.

That statute authorizes the Attorney General to commence an action against "any person ... using ... any method, act or practice declared by [9 V.S.A. § 2453] to be unlawful...." 9 V.S.A. § 2458(a). In such cases, "the court is authorized to render any other temporary or permanent relief, or both, as may be in the public interest...." 9 V.S.A. § 2458(b).

The purpose of the statute is to protect the public from unfair or deceptive acts or practices. 9 V.S.A. § 2451. It must be our primary objective to give meaning and effect to this legislative purpose. Shufelt v.