State v. D.L.A.
[…] See §§ 15-19-1 through 15-19-7, Ala.Code 1975.

"The Youthful Offender Act is intended to extricate persons below twenty-one years of age from the harshness of criminal prosecution and conviction. It is designed to provide them with the benefits of an informal, confidential, rehabilitative system. . . .

"The Act ... affords several alternative sentencing provisions should the accused be adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge be a felony."

Raines v. State, 294 Ala. 360, 363, 317 So.2d 559, 561 (1975). In this regard, § 15-19-6(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

"If a person is adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge is a felony, the court shall:

"(1) Suspend the imposition or execution of sentence with or without probation;

"(2) Place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed three years;

"(3) Impose a fine as provided by law for the offense with or without probation or commitment;

"(4) Commit the defendant to the custody of the Board of Corrections for a term of three years or a lesser term."

Clearly, the trial court did not use any of the alternatives set...