State v. DA
[…] New Jersey Criminal Law Revision Commission, The Final Report; Volume I: Report and Penal Code, § 738, at vi (1971). To guarantee that law enforcement resources would be used as effectively as possible, the Code sought to introduce precision into the statutory descriptions of offenses so that "persons appropriately subject to a criminal sanction will not escape because of a poorly defined crime." Id. at vii-viii. It was against that backdrop that N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 was incorporated into the Code.

In its present form,2 N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 provides that:

Tampering with witnesses and informants; retaliation against them
a. Tampering. A person commits an offense if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he knowingly attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
(1) Testify or inform falsely;
(2) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing;
(3) Elude legal process summoning him to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • Estate of Lagano v. Bergen Cnty. Prosecutor's Office
    • United States
    • New Jersey Superior Court — Appellate Division
    • March 20, 2018
    ...should be disregarded," ’ " State v.